外僑居留證 Alien Resident Certificate (ARC)

  • 依規定持居留簽證(resident visa)入境 15 天內應向移民署申辦外僑居留證。
    You should apply for a residence permit from the National  Immigration Agency within 15 days, if you enter with a resident visa.

  • 全台皆設有內政部入出國及移民署各縣市服務站,而本校學生必須至【彰化縣移民署】辦理。
    The National Immigration Agency has many service centers in the county and city, and the students of our school must go to the Changhua County Service Center.


    櫃檯受理服務時間:星期一至五 08:00-17:00 中午不休息
    Counter Service Hours:  Monday to Friday,  08:00 - 17:00 (No lunch break at noon)
    Tel:04-7270001
    地址:500彰化縣彰化市中山路三段2號
    address:1F., No.2, Sec. 3, Zhongshan Rd., Changhua City, , Taiwan (R.O.C.)


    詳細相關申請規定請洽居留地之移民署服務站​For more related information, please check from your local service center.

應備資料及費用

  1. 申請書1份
  2. 護照正本及影本各1份
  3. 居留簽證證正本及影本各1份
  4. 兩吋照片1張
  5. 學生證或在學證明正本及影本各1份(註冊繳費後,持繳費收據至中正樓1樓註冊組申請學生證蓋註冊章)
  6. 費用:外籍生新臺幣1,000元整、僑生新臺幣500元整
    *舊生申請展延須另外繳交外僑居留證*
Required documents and fees
1. 1 Application form
2. Original pasport and one copy of it
3. Original residence permit and a piece of its photocopy
4. 1 piece of two-inch photo
5. Student ID card or one copy of the original and photocopy of the Study Certificate (after registration, the receipt of the payment will be sent to the registration division on the 1st floor of Zhongzheng Building to apply for the student registration stamp)
6. Fees: NT$1,000 for foreign students, NT$500 for overseas Chinese students
* The old students apply for extension must submit their Alien Residence Permit*


申請方式 

親自前往彰化移民署辦理 
委託他人代辦 *委託他人代辦者,應於申請表上填寫委託聲明或另附移民署格式委託書
Application method
Go to the Changhua Immigration Agency in person.
( Entrusting others to act on behalf of the applicant, one should fill out the entrustment statement on the application form or attach a copy of the power of attorney.)

逾期居留

逾期居留第29日遇星期六、日、國定假日或其休息日者,應於次日上班日重新申請居留,其罰鍰以逾期29日採計。
逾期居留第30日,雖仍在就學中,但於繳交罰鍰後,需於7日內離臺,重新申請居留簽證來臺就學。
Overdue stay
Those who have been overdue stay for 29 days. If the 29th day is Saturday, Sunday, national holiday, or other rest days, one shall apply for re-application on the next day of work, and their fines shall be collected for the 29 dyas.
On the 30th day of overdue stay, although you are still in school, after paying the fine, you need to leave Taiwan within 7 days and apply for a residence visa to come to Taiwan again.

 

罰鍰規定

  • 逾期 1-10天:處新臺幣2,000元罰鍰。
  • 逾期11-30天:處新臺幣4,000元罰鍰。
  • 逾期31-60天:處新臺幣6,000元罰鍰。
  • 逾期61-90天:處新臺幣8,000元罰鍰。
  • 逾期91以上:處新臺幣10,000元罰鍰。

Penalty regulations
Overdue 1-10 days: A fine of NT$2,000 is imposed.
Overdue for 11-30 days: A fine of NT$4,000 imposed.
Overdue 31-60 days: A fine of NT$6,000 imposed.
Overdue for 61-90 days: A fine of NT$8,000 imposed.
Overdue above 91: A fine of NT$10,000 is imposed.

重要提醒

  1. 未於居留期限內辦理延期者,主管機關得廢止當事人居留資格,並限令出國。
  2. 在學學生應於到期日前一個月內提出申請。
  3. 若居留效期屆滿日於寒暑假期間內,同時有出國必要者,可提前於出境前21日辦理延期。
  4. 已畢業欲留臺覓職者:應檢附畢業證書申請延期,其居留效期統一以畢業當月加計6個月為延期居留期限;如屬延畢者,應檢附相關證明文件,依實際就學情形酌予核發6個月至1年效期之外僑居留證。
  5. 資料異動(免收取費用):變更在台居住地址、變更在台就讀學校
※變更居留住址應於15日內申請辦理變更登記,違規者將依據違規次數裁處罰鍰。
※未於時間內變更居留地址、學校所處之罰鍰如下:
  • 第一次違規者,處新臺幣2000元罰鍰。
  • 第二次違規者,處新臺幣5000元罰鍰。
  • 第三次違規者,處新臺幣10000元罰鍰。
  1. 在學期間如有預計離境,請務必於離境前確認外僑居留證於返台時仍在有效效期內。如有必要,請提早至移民署服務站辦理外僑居留證延期。
  2. 申請離校(休、退學、畢業)且持以就學為目的之居留證者,於完成離校手續後,居留證便會失效。請至居留地之移民署繳回外僑居留證並於移民署規定時間內離境。休學結束後欲返台復學時,̔必須重新申請簽證入境。