持簽證目的為就學之停留簽證來臺者,須於停留期限屆滿前,向外交部領事事務局申請改換發居留簽證。
 
持居留簽證入境或在中華民國境內獲改換發居留簽證者,應於入境次日或居留簽證簽發日起15天內,向居留地之內政部入出國及移民署各縣(市)服務站申請外僑居留證及重入國許可。
 
Foreigners, who have entered ROC with visas for the purpose of pursuing studies, must apply for a Resident Visa from the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs before their visa expiration date.
 
Resident Visa holders (or ones who obtained Resident Visa within ROC by visa change) are required to apply for an Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at their local office of Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency within 15 days after their arrival.
 
一. 應備文件
1. 簽證申請表1(PDF)
2. 6個月內2吋彩色照片2張(黏貼於申請表上)。
3. 護照正、影本各1份,護照效期須為6個月以上且有空白頁。
4. 中州科技大學錄取通知書正、影本各1份。
5. 居留或定居健康檢查項目表正本及影本。
6. 其他視個案要求提供財力證明、來臺目的證明、來臺關係人保證書等審核所需之有關文件。

I.  Requirement
(1) Visa Application form

(2) Two 2 photos taken in the last six months. (stick onto the application form)
(3) Original passport with blank pages and validity for at least six months and one photocopy of it.
(4) Admission Notice of CCUT and one photocopy of it.
(5) Health Certificate for Residence Application and one photocopy of it.
(6) According to individual case, financial supporting documents, or proof of coming to Taiwan, guaranty letters from a related people in Taiwan, and other relevant documents are required.
 
二. 申請流程 Application Procedures
由申請人檢具前述文件向本國、永久居留地、或所屬之中華民國駐外使領館提出簽證申請。

II.  Application Procedures
The applicant shall prepare and submit the above-mentioned documents to the embassy or consulate of the Republic of China, the permanent residence, or the foreign embassy or consulate of the Republic of China.

 
三. 其他注意事項
1. 以免簽證或落地簽證方式入境,或非以就學之簽證目的持停留簽證來臺者,不得以就學為由要求轉換居留簽證或申請延長停留期限。選讀生或隨班附讀者,不得以就學事由申辦簽證。
2. 持就學之簽證目的停留簽證來臺者,須於停留期限屆滿前,向外交部領事事務局申請改換發居留簽證。
3. 持居留簽證入境或在中華民國境內獲改換發居留簽證者,應於入境次日或居留簽證簽發日起15天內,向居留地之內政部入出國及移民署各縣(市)服務站申請外僑居留證及重入國許可。居留期限依所持外僑居留證所載效期。
4. 持外僑居留證者,倘須在效期內出境並再入境,應申請外僑居留證時同時申請重入國許可。

III. Other Key Points
(1) Foreigners, who come to ROC with a Visa upon Arrival, with a Visa exemption, or with a Visa other than Student Status Visa can not apply for resident visa or ask for visa extension for the purpose of pursuing education. Non-degree students cannot apply for student status visa.
(2) Foreigners, who have entered the ROC with visas for the purpose of pursuing studies, must apply to change their visas into Resident Visa in the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs before the visa expiration date.
(3) Resident Visa holders (or ones who obtained Resident Visa within ROC by visa change) are required to apply for the Alien Resident Certificate and Re-entry Permit at local service of Ministry of Interior National Immigration Agency on the next day upon arrival or within 15 days after your resident visa is issued. They may stay in the ROC as long as the Alien Resident Certificate remains valid.
(4) If Alien Resident Certificate holders need to leave and re-enter the ROC within the valid period of their ARC, they should apply for re-entry permits while applying for ARC.
 
四. 詳細相關規定請洽『外交部領事事務局』
地址:40873台中市南屯區黎明路25031
電話總機:(04)22510799
申請護照、簽證及文件證明櫃台受理時間為週一至週五上午0830 -下午1700
(中午不休息,另申辦護照櫃台每週三延長辦公時間至20:00)
網站:http://www.boca.gov.tw/

IV.  For more details, please contact the Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Address: 1F., No. 503, Sec. 2, Liming Rd., Nantun Dist., Taichung City 40873
Tel: (04)22510799
Apply for passport, visa and proof document,  the counter is available from 8:30 am to 17:00 pm, Monday through Friday.
(There is no lunch break at noon, and applying for a passport, the counter extends its service hours to 20:00 every Wednesday.)
website:http://www.boca.gov.tw/